Politician
Mike Garcia
Republican · California · ran 3 times since 2020, won 2 · incumbent
FEC candidate H0CA25105
Mike Garcia (Republican) raised $6.5M for the 2024 California 27th District race, $1.5M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $2.6M for and $9.5M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Dec 31, 2024). They lost.
Raised, all cycles
$24M
2024, 2022, 2020; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
14%
$3.4M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$4.8M
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$18M
Spent attacking them
Every run
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | California 27th District | $6.5M | 22% | $2.6M / $9.5M | $16K | $19M | ✗ Lost |
| 2022 | California 27th District | $7.2M | 14% | $963K / $124K | $49K | $8.3M | ✓ Won |
| 2020 | California 25th District | $10M | 9% | $1.3M / $8.6M | $19K | $20M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
- Mike Garcia Victory FundOther$127K
- Seal PAC Supporting Electing American Leaders PACOther$35K
- Eureka Political Action CommitteeLeadership PAC$25K
- WinredSuper PAC$22K
- Employees of Raytheon Technologies Corporation PACCorporateLobbyist PAC$20K
- Majority Committee PAC--Mc PACLeadership PAC$20K
- America ReloadedLeadership PAC$15K
- General Atomics Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$15K
- Republican Jewish Coalition-Political Action Committee (Rjc-PAC)MembershipLobbyist PAC$12K
- Freedom's Defense FundOther$12K
- Los Angeles County Lincoln ClubCorporate$11K
- National Association of Realtors Political Action CommitteeMembershipLobbyist PAC$10K
Outside money, for and against
- House Majority PACagainst $11M
- DCCCagainst $3.7M
- National Association of Realtors Congressional Fundfor $1.9M
- Giffords PACagainst $1.2M
- Fairshakefor $1.0M
- Everytown for Gun Safety Victory Fund (Everytown Victory Fund)against $932K
- Club for Growth Actionfor $728K
- Congressional Leadership Fundfor $316K
- Women Vote!against $269K
- American Leadership PACfor $86K
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136 | Crypto wanted yea | $383 | Yea · with industry |
| Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $19K | Yea · with industry |
| SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182 | Crypto wanted yea | $383 | Yea · with industry |
| Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $19K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $19K | Yea · with industry |
| Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $70K | Yea · with industry |
| Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208 | Pharma and health care wanted yea | $20K | Yea · with industry |
| Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177 | Labor unions wanted nay | $31K | Yea · against |
| NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $70K | Nay · against |
| Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $19K | Yea · with industry |
| Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $20K | Yea · with industry |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $49K | Yea · with industry |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $49K | Yea · with industry |
| Merger Filing Fee Modernization ActHouse · 2022 · 242–184 | Tech and AI wanted nay | $28K | Yea · against |
| Inflation Reduction ActHouse · 2022 · 220–207 | Oil, gas and coal wanted nayPharma and health care wanted nayWall Street and hedge funds wanted nay | $29K$8K$346K | Nay · with industryNay · with industryNay · with industry |
| Assault Weapons Ban of 2022House · 2022 · 217–213 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $10K | Nay · with industry |
| Safer Communities Act (post-Uvalde)House · 2022 · 234–193 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $10K | Nay · with industry |
| Affordable Insulin Now ActHouse · 2022 · 232–193 | Pharma and health care wanted nay | $8K | Nay · with industry |
| Bipartisan Background Checks ActHouse · 2021 · 227–203 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $10K | Nay · with industry |
| PRO Act (union organizing)House · 2021 · 225–206 | Labor unions wanted yea | $18K | Nay · against |
Constituents vs. funders
Voted the way most of their constituents wanted on 0 of 4 key votes (0%)
| Vote | Their constituents | Their funders | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 | 49% support ±16CA-27 · split · CES 2024 · related question | $49K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | YeaVoters split |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 | 49% support ±16CA-27 · split · CES 2024 · related question | $49K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | YeaVoters split |
| Inflation Reduction ActHouse · 2022 | 65% support ±12CA-25 · wanted Yea · CES 2022 | $29K Oil, gas and coal wanted nay$346K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
| Assault Weapons Ban of 2022House · 2022 | 61% support ±13CA-25 · split · CES 2022 | $10K Gun lobby wanted nay | NayVoters split |
| Safer Communities Act (post-Uvalde)House · 2022 | 89% support ±2California (statewide figure) · wanted Yea · CES 2024 | $10K Gun lobby wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
| Affordable Insulin Now ActHouse · 2022 | 90% support ±8CA-25 · wanted Yea · CES 2022 · related question | No industry with a side gave $10K+ | NayAgainst voters |
| Bipartisan Background Checks ActHouse · 2021 | 94% support ±1California (statewide figure) · wanted Yea · CES 2024 | $10K Gun lobby wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
Household disclosures
22 reported transactions, with volume $1.3M–$2.9M
Most traded
- TSLA Tesla, Inc.$220K+10 trades
- TXT Textron Inc.$50K+1 trades
- GLD SPDR Gold Trust$30K+2 trades
- VXX iPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Short- Term Futures ETN$2K+2 trades
- AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. Class A$1K+1 trades
- GME Gamestop Corporation$1K+1 trades
Latest trades
- buy3 Month USG Bond C Roll over from previ2024-07-30 · government bond$250K–$500K
- buy3 Month Bond2024-03-08 · government bond$250K–$500K
- buy3 month USG bond C2023-12-04 · government bond$250K–$500K
- buy3 Month T bond2023-08-17 · government bond$100K–$250K
- buy6 Month Bond2023-08-17 · government bond$100K–$250K
- sellTSLA2023-06-12 · stock$50K–$100K
- sellGLD2023-06-08 · stock$15K–$50K
- sellTSLA2023-06-08 · stock$15K–$50K
Filings on the House Clerk's site.
The revolving door
1 former aide now lobbying
Robert BurgessFormer congressional staff
Communications Director, Rep. Trey Hollingsworth; Communications Director, Rep. Mike Garcia
Now lobbies for Americans For Pharma Reform · via Connector INC.
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Mike Garcia's 2024 campaign?
- Mike Garcia (Republican) raised $6.5M for the 2024 California 27th District race, $1.5M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $2.6M for and $9.5M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Dec 31, 2024). They lost.
- Which PACs gave the most to Mike Garcia?
- America Reloaded ($15K), Republican Jewish Coalition-Political Action Committee (Rjc-PAC) ($12K), National Association of Realtors Political Action Committee ($10K), Stop Collectivism Or Totalitarianism Triumphs PAC ($10K), General Dynamics Corporation Political Action Committee (General Dynamics Employee PAC) ($10K) in 2024.
- Which super PACs spent on Mike Garcia's race?
- House Majority PAC ($6.8M against), Giffords PAC ($1.2M against), National Association of Realtors Congressional Fund ($1.2M for) in 2024.
- How much has Mike Garcia raised across elections?
- $6.5M in 2024, $7.2M in 2022, $10M in 2020. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.