Politician
Chip Roy
Republican · Texas · ran 3 times since 2020, won 3 · incumbent
FEC candidate H8TX21307
Chip Roy (Republican) raised $2.9M for the 2024 Texas 21st District race, $179K of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $12K for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Dec 31, 2024). They won.
Raised, all cycles
$10M
2024, 2022, 2020; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
11%
$1.1M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$1.3M
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$4.5M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Texas 21st District | $2.9M | 6% | $12K / $0 | $7K | $2.9M | ✓ Won |
| 2022 | Texas 21st District | $2.3M | 13% | $29K / $0 | $10K | $2.4M | ✓ Won |
| 2020 | Texas 21st District | $5.1M | 12% | $1.2M / $4.5M | $48K | $11M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Corporate $309KLeadership PAC $282KOther $261KTrade group $205KMembership $132KSuper PAC $6KUnion $3KParty $3K
- Chip Roy Victory FundOther$130K
- House Freedom FundOther$97K
- Nustar Energy L.P. (Nustar PAC)Corporate$20K
- Dell Technologies, Inc. Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$17K
- Senate Conservatives FundOther$15K
- Koch Industries, Inc. Political Action Committee (Kochpac)CorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- United Services Automobile Association Employee PAC - Usaa Employee PACCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Build Political Action Committee of the National Association of Home Builders (Buildpac)Trade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- Jobs, Freedom, and Security PACLeadership PAC$10K
- Gun Owners of America, Inc. Political Victory FundMembershipLobbyist PAC$10K
- House Conservatives FundLeadership PAC$10K
- Club for Growth PACMembership$8K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- House Majority PACagainst $2.4M
- DCCCagainst $1.4M
- Women Vote!against $436K
- Americans for Prosperity Actionfor $386K
- House Freedom Fundfor $193K
- Protect Freedom Political Action Committeefor $30K
- Goa Victory Fundfor $9K
- National Rifle Association of America Political Victory Fundfor $2K
- Gun Rights Americafor $24
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 27 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 22 times (81%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $7K | Nay · against |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Yea · against |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $44K | Nay · against |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $29K | Yea · with industry |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $183K$107K | Nay · againstNay · with industry |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $183K | Yea · with industry |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $82K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $44K | Nay · against |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $107K | Yea · with industry |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $7K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Nay · against |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $107K$224K | Yea · with industryYea · with industry |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $224K | Yea · with industry |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $107K | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $224K | Yea · with industry |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $107K | Yea · with industry |
| FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Yea · with industry |
| Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $8K | Yea · with industry |
| SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Yea · with industry |
| Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $8K | Nay · against |
| Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $8K | Nay · against |
| Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $7K | Nay · against |
| Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208 | Pharma and health care wanted yea | $25K | Yea · with industry |
| Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177 | Labor unions wanted nay | $34K | Present / not voting |
| NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $7K | Nay · against |
| Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $8K | Yea · with industry |
| Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $29K | Yea · with industry |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $104K | Yea · with industry |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $104K | Yea · with industry |
| Merger Filing Fee Modernization ActHouse · 2022 · 242–184 | Tech and AI wanted nay | $11K | Yea · against |
| Inflation Reduction ActHouse · 2022 · 220–207 | Oil, gas and coal wanted nayPharma and health care wanted nayWall Street and hedge funds wanted nay | $92K$22K$200K | Nay · with industryNay · with industryNay · with industry |
| Assault Weapons Ban of 2022House · 2022 · 217–213 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $14K | Nay · with industry |
| Safer Communities Act (post-Uvalde)House · 2022 · 234–193 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $14K | Nay · with industry |
| Affordable Insulin Now ActHouse · 2022 · 232–193 | Pharma and health care wanted nay | $22K | Nay · with industry |
| Bipartisan Background Checks ActHouse · 2021 · 227–203 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $14K | Nay · with industry |
| PRO Act (union organizing)House · 2021 · 225–206 | Labor unions wanted yea | $23K | Nay · against |
Constituents vs. funders
Voted the way most of their constituents wanted on 3 of 8 key votes (38%)
On 5 votes, industries that gave them $10K+ before the vote wanted the opposite of what most of their constituents wanted. They sided with the funders 5 times and with their constituents 0. Constituent views come from the Cooperative Election Study, a survey of about 60,000 adults a year. A side counts as what constituents wanted only when it leads by more than the margin of error; closer results are shown as split. Party explains most votes, and none of this shows that money changed a vote.
| Vote | Their constituents | Their funders | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 | 49% support ±14TX-21 · split · CES 2024 · related question | $107K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | YeaVoters split |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 | 77% support ±12TX-21 · wanted Yea · CES 2024 · related question | $107K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$224K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | YeaWith voters |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 | 73% support ±12TX-21 · wanted Yea · CES 2024 · related question | $104K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | YeaWith voters |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 | 73% support ±12TX-21 · wanted Yea · CES 2024 · related question | $104K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | YeaWith voters |
| Inflation Reduction ActHouse · 2022 | 67% support ±9TX-21 · wanted Yea · CES 2022 | $92K Oil, gas and coal wanted nay$22K Pharma and health care wanted nay$200K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
| Assault Weapons Ban of 2022House · 2022 | 63% support ±9TX-21 · wanted Yea · CES 2022 | $14K Gun lobby wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
| Safer Communities Act (post-Uvalde)House · 2022 | 86% support ±2Texas (statewide figure) · wanted Yea · CES 2024 | $14K Gun lobby wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
| Affordable Insulin Now ActHouse · 2022 | 89% support ±6TX-21 · wanted Yea · CES 2022 · related question | $22K Pharma and health care wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
| Bipartisan Background Checks ActHouse · 2021 | 93% support ±1Texas (statewide figure) · wanted Yea · CES 2024 | $14K Gun lobby wanted nay | NayFunders over voters |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Chip Roy's 2024 campaign?
- Chip Roy (Republican) raised $2.9M for the 2024 Texas 21st District race, $179K of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $12K for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Dec 31, 2024). They won.
- Which PACs gave the most to Chip Roy?
- Chip Roy Victory Fund ($130K), The Geo Group, Inc. Political Action Committee ($8K), Jpac ($8K), Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. Political Action Committee (Abc PAC) ($8K), Dell Technologies, Inc. Political Action Committee ($7K) in 2024.
- Which super PACs spent on Chip Roy's race?
- Protect Freedom Political Action Committee ($10K for), National Rifle Association of America Political Victory Fund ($2K for), Gun Rights America ($24 for) in 2024.
- How much has Chip Roy raised across elections?
- $2.9M in 2024, $2.3M in 2022, $5.1M in 2020. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.