← Who bought my rep

Politician

Val Hoyle

Democrat · Oregon · ran 3 times since 2020, won 3 · incumbent

FEC candidate H2OR04095

Val Hoyle (Democrat) raised $1.7M for the 2026 Oregon 4th District race, $786K of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $178 for and $438K against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.

Raised, all cycles

$6.9M

2026, 2024, 2022; counted once per cycle

From PAC checks

40%

$2.8M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians

Outside money for

$263K

Super PACs and party groups helping

Outside money against

$1.7M

Spent attacking them

40% of Val Hoyle's campaign money came from PAC checks, not from people. That is one of the heaviest reliances on organized money in Congress.

Every run

Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
CycleRaceRaisedPAC shareOutside for / againstGoogle adsAll moneyResult
2026Oregon 4th District$1.7M48%$178 / $438K$38K$2.1M✓ Won
2024Oregon 4th District$2.7M44%$18K / $452K$221K$3.1M✓ Won
2022Oregon 4th District$2.6M31%$245K / $824K$226K$3.7M✓ Won

Who wrote the checks

The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.

Outside money, for and against

Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
  • Congressional Leadership Fundagainst $732K
  • Safer Stronger Oregon PACagainst $438K
  • NRCCagainst $375K
  • Engineers Political Education Committee (Epec)/International Union of Operating Engineersfor $132K
  • Lcv Victory Fundfor $114K
  • A Safer Stronger Oregon PACagainst $77K
  • Green Oregonagainst $75K
  • New Republicans PACagainst $18K
  • Working Americafor $18K
  • D.R.I.V.E. - Dem, Rep, Ind Voter Ed (the PAC of the Int'l Brhd of Teamsters)for $178

Funding and votes

How their votes align with industry funding

Across 10 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 4 times (40%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
All issues →
VoteIndustryTheir money from itVoted
NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212Defense contractors wanted yea$6KNay · against
Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198Reported household trades wanted nay$554KNay · with industry
Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193Labor unions wanted yea$619KYea · with industry
Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201Gun lobby wanted yea$0Nay · against
Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay$69K$2Nay · againstNay · with industry
Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea$69KNay · against
Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147Real estate and construction wanted yea$37KYea · with industry
Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195Labor unions wanted yea$619KYea · with industry
ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$2Nay · against
NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196Defense contractors wanted yea$6KNay · against
GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122Crypto wanted yea$0Nay · against
CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134Crypto wanted yea$0Nay · against
One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$2$17KNay · againstNay · against
OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$17KNay · against
California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$2Nay · against
CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$17KNay · against
IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132Crypto wanted yea$0Nay · against
Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$2Nay · against
FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136Crypto wanted yea$0Nay · against
Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$2KNay · against
SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182Crypto wanted yea$0Nay · against
Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$2KNay · against
Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$2KYea · with industry
Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112Defense contractors wanted yea$7Yea · with industry
Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208Pharma and health care wanted yea$14KNay · against
Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177Labor unions wanted nay$281KNay · with industry
NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118Defense contractors wanted yea$7Nay · against
Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$2KNay · against
Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210Gun lobby wanted yea$0Nay · against
Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$2Present / not voting
Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$2Nay · against

Constituents vs. funders

Constituents had no clear side on the key votes they cast

None of these votes set their $10K+ industry funders against a clear majority of their constituents. Constituent views come from the Cooperative Election Study, a survey of about 60,000 adults a year. A side counts as what constituents wanted only when it leads by more than the margin of error; closer results are shown as split. Party explains most votes, and none of this shows that money changed a vote.
Who sides with funders →
VoteTheir constituentsTheir fundersVoted
ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 202558% support ±10OR-04 · split · CES 2024 · related questionNo industry with a side gave $10K+NayVoters split
One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 202548% support ±10OR-04 · split · CES 2024 · related question$17K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yeaNayVoters split
Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 202342% support ±10OR-04 · split · CES 2024 · related questionNo industry with a side gave $10K+Present / not votingDid not vote
Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 202342% support ±10OR-04 · split · CES 2024 · related questionNo industry with a side gave $10K+NayVoters split

Household disclosures

393 reported transactions, with volume $554K–$6.3M

Reconciled electronic STOCK Act reports from 3 filings since 2021, covering all reported asset types and transactions by a spouse or dependent child. 194 buys, 199 sells. Heaviest in tech and ai ($255K+), wall street and hedge funds ($53K+), agriculture, food and retail ($35K+).
All traders →

Most traded

  • NVDA NVIDIA Corporation - Common Stock$69K+6 trades
  • MSFT Microsoft Corporation - Common Stock$33K+5 trades
  • GOOGL Alphabet Inc. - Class A Common Stock$22K+8 trades
  • AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. - Common Stock$21K+7 trades
  • AAPL Apple Inc. - Common Stock$17K+3 trades
  • AVGO Broadcom Inc. - Common Stock$17K+3 trades
  • META Meta Platforms, Inc. - Class A Common Stock$17K+3 trades
  • JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. Common Stock$6K+6 trades

Latest trades

  • sellGOOGL2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$15K–$50K
  • sellGOOG2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$1K–$15K
  • sellAMZN2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$15K–$50K
  • sellDOX2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$1K–$15K
  • sellAPH2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$1K–$15K
  • sellAPO2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$1K–$15K
  • sellAAPL2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$15K–$50K
  • sellAPP2025-09-23 · stock · spouse$1K–$15K

Filings on the House Clerk's site.

Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.

Questions people ask

Who funded Val Hoyle's 2026 campaign?
Val Hoyle (Democrat) raised $1.7M for the 2026 Oregon 4th District race, $786K of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $178 for and $438K against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Which PACs gave the most to Val Hoyle?
Carpenters Legislative Improvement Committee United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners ($10K), Professional Aviation Safety Specialists PAC ($10K), United Food and Commercial Workers International Union Active Ballot Club ($10K), Laborers' International Union of North America (Liuna) PAC ($10K), International Association of Firefighters Interested in Registration and Education PAC ($10K) in 2026.
Which super PACs spent on Val Hoyle's race?
Safer Stronger Oregon PAC ($438K against), D.R.I.V.E. - Dem, Rep, Ind Voter Ed (the PAC of the Int'l Brhd of Teamsters) ($178 for) in 2026.
How much has Val Hoyle raised across elections?
$1.7M in 2026, $2.7M in 2024, $2.6M in 2022. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.