← Who bought my rep

Politician

Tom Barrett

Republican · Michigan · ran 3 times since 2020, won 1 · incumbent

FEC candidate H2MI07123

Tom Barrett (Republican) raised $8.2M for the 2026 Michigan 7th District race, $1.8M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $2.0M for and $16M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They lost.

Raised, all cycles

$16M

2026, 2024, 2022; counted once per cycle

From PAC checks

19%

$3.1M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians

Outside money for

$6.1M

Super PACs and party groups helping

Outside money against

$39M

Spent attacking them

Every run

Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
CycleRaceRaisedPAC shareOutside for / againstGoogle adsAll moneyResult
2026Michigan 7th District$8.2M22%$2.0M / $16M$178K$27M✗ Lost
2024Michigan 7th District$5.1M17%$1.7M / $12M$50K$19M✓ Won
2022Michigan 7th District$2.8M16%$2.4M / $11M$55K$16M✗ Lost

Who wrote the checks

The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Leadership PAC $913KCorporate $327KOther $306KTrade group $278KSuper PAC $112KMembership $107KUnion $40KParty $31K

Outside money, for and against

Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.

Funding and votes

How their votes align with industry funding

Across 14 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 11 times (79%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
All issues →
VoteIndustryTheir money from itVoted
NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212Defense contractors wanted yea$489Yea · with industry
Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198Reported household trades wanted nayUnknown coverageYea · against
Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193Labor unions wanted yea$13KNay · against
Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201Gun lobby wanted yea$33KYea · with industry
Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay$188K$398KYea · with industryYea · against
Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea$188KYea · with industry
Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147Real estate and construction wanted yea$103KYea · with industry
Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195Labor unions wanted yea$13KNay · against
ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$398KYea · with industry
NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196Defense contractors wanted yea$489Yea · with industry
GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122Crypto wanted yea$6KYea · with industry
CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134Crypto wanted yea$6KYea · with industry
One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$398K$280KYea · with industryYea · with industry
OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$280KYea · with industry
California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$398KYea · with industry
CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$280KYea · with industry
IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132Crypto wanted yea$6KYea · with industry
Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$398KYea · with industry

Constituents vs. funders

Voted the way most of their constituents wanted on 2 of 2 key votes (100%)

None of these votes set their $10K+ industry funders against a clear majority of their constituents. Constituent views come from the Cooperative Election Study, a survey of about 60,000 adults a year. A side counts as what constituents wanted only when it leads by more than the margin of error; closer results are shown as split. Party explains most votes, and none of this shows that money changed a vote.
Who sides with funders →
VoteTheir constituentsTheir fundersVoted
ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 202532% support ±13MI-07 · wanted Yea · CES 2024 · related question$398K Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaYeaWith voters
One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 202565% support ±14MI-07 · wanted Yea · CES 2024 · related question$398K Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$280K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yeaYeaWith voters

Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.

Questions people ask

Who funded Tom Barrett's 2026 campaign?
Tom Barrett (Republican) raised $8.2M for the 2026 Michigan 7th District race, $1.8M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $2.0M for and $16M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They lost.
Which PACs gave the most to Tom Barrett?
NRCC ($10K), Delta Air Lines PAC ($10K), Dte Energy Company Political Action Committee ($10K), American Revival PAC ($10K), The Eye of the Tiger Political Action Committee ($10K) in 2026.
Which super PACs spent on Tom Barrett's race?
House Majority PAC ($14M against), Tomorrow Together ($896K against), Americans for Prosperity Action ($772K for) in 2026.
How much has Tom Barrett raised across elections?
$8.2M in 2026, $5.1M in 2024, $2.8M in 2022. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.