Politician
Nellie Pou
Democrat · New Jersey · ran 2 times since 2020, won 2 · incumbent
FEC candidate H4NJ09194
Nellie Pou (Democrat) raised $3.1M for the 2026 New Jersey 9th District race, $1.2M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $95K for and $156K against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Raised, all cycles
$3.8M
2026, 2024; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
42%
$1.6M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$95K
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$156K
Spent attacking them
42% of Nellie Pou's campaign money came from PAC checks, not from people. That is one of the heaviest reliances on organised money in Congress.
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New Jersey 9th District | $3.1M | 40% | $95K / $156K | $171K | $3.4M | ✓ Won |
| 2024 | New Jersey 9th District | $643K | 51% | $0 / $0 | $96K | $643K | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Union $286KLeadership PAC $280KCorporate $269KOther $153KTrade group $133KMembership $102KSuper PAC $80KParty $3K
- National Automobile Dealers Association Political Action CommitteeTrade groupLobbyist PAC$15K
- Emilys ListOther$13K
- New York Life Insurance Company Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Political Action CommitteeUnionLobbyist PAC$10K
- Quest Diagnostics Incorporated Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Ameripac: the Fund for a Greater AmericaLeadership PAC$10K
- International Association of Firefighters Interested in Registration and Education PACUnionLobbyist PAC$10K
- Defend the VoteSuper PAC$10K
- Latino Victory FundSuper PAC$5K
- D.R.I.V.E. - Democrat, Republican, Independent Voter Education (the PAC of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters)Union$5K
- Blue Power PACLeadership PAC$5K
- Fair Shot PACLeadership PAC$5K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- No Going Back PAC Inc.against $156K
- The Turnout Projectfor $92K
- Thomas Paine Society, L.L.C.for $2K
- D.R.I.V.E. - Dem, Rep, Ind Voter Ed (the PAC of the Int'l Brhd of Teamsters)for $620
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 10 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 3 times (30%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $15K | Nay · against |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Nay · with industry |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $298K | Yea · with industry |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $0 | Nay · against |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $65K$2K | Nay · againstNay · with industry |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $65K | Nay · against |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $29K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $298K | Yea · with industry |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $2K | Nay · against |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $15K | Nay · against |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $2K$29K | Nay · againstNay · against |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $29K | Nay · against |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $2K | Nay · against |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $29K | Nay · against |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $2K | Nay · against |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Nellie Pou's 2026 campaign?
- Nellie Pou (Democrat) raised $3.1M for the 2026 New Jersey 9th District race, $1.2M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $95K for and $156K against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
- Which PACs gave the most to Nellie Pou?
- Emilys List ($13K), National Automobile Dealers Association Political Action Committee ($10K), New York Life Insurance Company Political Action Committee ($10K), International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Political Action Committee ($10K), Quest Diagnostics Incorporated Political Action Committee ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Nellie Pou's race?
- No Going Back PAC Inc. ($156K against), The Turnout Project ($92K for), Thomas Paine Society, L.L.C. ($2K for) in 2026.
- How much has Nellie Pou raised across elections?
- $3.1M in 2026, $643K in 2024. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.