Politician
Max Miller
Republican · Ohio · ran 3 times since 2020, won 2 · incumbent
FEC candidate H2OH16051
Max Miller (Republican) raised $3.3M for the 2026 Ohio 7th District race, $742K of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $716K for and $11M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They lost.
Raised, all cycles
$8.4M
2026, 2024, 2022; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
18%
$1.5M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$953K
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$11M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ohio 7th District | $3.3M | 22% | $716K / $11M | $70K | $15M | ✗ Lost |
| 2024 | Ohio 7th District | $2.0M | 29% | $113K / $19K | – | $2.1M | ✓ Won |
| 2022 | Ohio 7th District | $3.0M | 7% | $124K / $0 | $95K | $3.2M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Corporate $394KTrade group $363KLeadership PAC $291KOther $243KMembership $157KUnion $109KSuper PAC $9K
- Max Miller VictoryOther$113K
- Republican Jewish Coalition Political Action Committee (Rjc-PAC)MembershipLobbyist PAC$22K
- Political Education Patterns Political Arm Intl Union Operating Eng Local 18Union$20K
- NorpacOther$15K
- National Multifamily Housing Council and Real Estate Technology and Transformation Center Political Action Committee (Nmhc PAC)Trade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts, Inc. Political Action CommitteeTrade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- National Association of Convenience Stores Political Action CommitteeTrade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- The Lubrizol Corporation Employees PACCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Mr. Southern Missourian in the House PACLeadership PAC$10K
- In the Arena PACLeadership PAC$10K
- Innovation Political Action CommitteeLeadership PAC$10K
- Majority Committee PAC--Mc PACLeadership PAC$10K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- House Majority PACagainst $6.8M
- Your Community PACagainst $2.0M
- Ready for the Fightagainst $1.5M
- Ab PACagainst $500K
- Civic Renewal Fund Inc.for $431K
- Jobs & Prosperity PACfor $200K
- Stand for Freedom PACfor $23K
- Maha Allianceagainst $19K
- National Right to Life Victory Fundfor $8K
- House Freedom Fundfor $3K
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 13 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 11 times (85%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $7K | Yea · with industry |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Yea · against |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $61K | Yea · with industry |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $3K | Yea · with industry |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $95K$9K | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $95K | Yea · with industry |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $38K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $61K | Nay · against |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $9K | Yea · with industry |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $7K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $9K$36K | Yea · with industryYea · with industry |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $36K | Yea · with industry |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $9K | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $36K | Yea · with industry |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $9K | Yea · with industry |
| FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136 | Crypto wanted yea | $0 | Yea · with industry |
| Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $11K | Yea · with industry |
| SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182 | Crypto wanted yea | $0 | Yea · with industry |
| Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $11K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $11K | Yea · with industry |
| Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $12 | Yea · with industry |
| Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208 | Pharma and health care wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177 | Labor unions wanted nay | $12K | Yea · against |
| NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $12 | Yea · with industry |
| Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $11K | Yea · with industry |
| Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $1K | Yea · with industry |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $10 | Yea · with industry |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $10 | Yea · with industry |
Constituents vs. funders
Constituents had no clear side on the key votes they cast
None of these votes set their $10K+ industry funders against a clear majority of their constituents. Constituent views come from the Cooperative Election Study, a survey of about 60,000 adults a year. A side counts as what constituents wanted only when it leads by more than the margin of error; closer results are shown as split. Party explains most votes, and none of this shows that money changed a vote.
| Vote | Their constituents | Their funders | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 | 56% support ±15OH-07 · split · CES 2024 · related question | No industry with a side gave $10K+ | YeaVoters split |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 | 61% support ±14OH-07 · split · CES 2024 · related question | $36K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | YeaVoters split |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 | 50% support ±15OH-07 · split · CES 2024 · related question | No industry with a side gave $10K+ | YeaVoters split |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 | 50% support ±15OH-07 · split · CES 2024 · related question | No industry with a side gave $10K+ | YeaVoters split |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Max Miller's 2026 campaign?
- Max Miller (Republican) raised $3.3M for the 2026 Ohio 7th District race, $742K of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $716K for and $11M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They lost.
- Which PACs gave the most to Max Miller?
- Republican Jewish Coalition Political Action Committee (Rjc-PAC) ($12K), National Multifamily Housing Council and Real Estate Technology and Transformation Center Political Action Committee (Nmhc PAC) ($10K), National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts, Inc. Political Action Committee ($10K), National Association of Convenience Stores Political Action Committee ($10K), The Lubrizol Corporation Employees PAC ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Max Miller's race?
- House Majority PAC ($6.8M against), Your Community PAC ($2.0M against), Ready for the Fight ($1.5M against) in 2026.
- How much has Max Miller raised across elections?
- $3.3M in 2026, $2.0M in 2024, $3.0M in 2022. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.