Politician
Laura A. Gillen
Democrat · New York · ran 1 time since 2020, won 1
FEC candidate H4NY04158
Laura A. Gillen (Democrat) raised $0 for the 2024 New York 4th District race, $0 of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $4.9M for and $7.7M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Dec 31, 2024). They won.
Raised, all cycles
$0
2024; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
0%
$0 from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$4.9M
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$7.7M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York 4th District | $0 | – | $4.9M / $7.7M | – | $13M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
No PAC checks of note.
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- Congressional Leadership Fundagainst $5.6M
- NRCCagainst $2.0M
- Battleground New Yorkfor $1.9M
- Lcv Victory Fundfor $918K
- Common Sense New Yorkfor $488K
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 8 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 4 times (50%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $141 | Nay · against |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Nay · with industry |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $384K | Yea · with industry |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $0 | Nay · against |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $13K$177 | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $13K | Nay · against |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $61K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $384K | Yea · with industry |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $177 | Nay · against |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $141 | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $177$48K | Nay · againstNay · against |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $48K | Nay · against |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $177 | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $48K | Nay · against |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $177 | Nay · against |
Constituents vs. funders
Constituents had no clear side on the key votes they cast
None of these votes set their $10K+ industry funders against a clear majority of their constituents. Constituent views come from the Cooperative Election Study, a survey of about 60,000 adults a year. A side counts as what constituents wanted only when it leads by more than the margin of error; closer results are shown as split. Party explains most votes, and none of this shows that money changed a vote.
| Vote | Their constituents | Their funders | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 | 36% support ±16NY-04 · split · CES 2024 · related question | No industry with a side gave $10K+ | NayVoters split |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 | 60% support ±17NY-04 · split · CES 2024 · related question | $48K Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | NayVoters split |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Laura A. Gillen's 2024 campaign?
- Laura A. Gillen (Democrat) raised $0 for the 2024 New York 4th District race, $0 of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $4.9M for and $7.7M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Dec 31, 2024). They won.
- Which super PACs spent on Laura A. Gillen's race?
- Congressional Leadership Fund ($5.6M against), NRCC ($2.0M against), Battleground New York ($1.9M for) in 2024.