Politician
Ryan Mackenzie
Republican · Pennsylvania · ran 2 times since 2020, won 1 · incumbent
FEC candidate H8PA15195
Ryan Mackenzie (Republican) raised $5.3M for the 2026 Pennsylvania 7th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $1.1M for and $9.9M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They lost.
Raised, all cycles
$7.1M
2026, 2024; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
24%
$1.7M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$1.9M
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$20M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pennsylvania 7th District | $5.3M | 25% | $1.1M / $9.9M | $11K | $16M | ✗ Lost |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania 7th District | $1.8M | 23% | $860K / $9.8M | – | $12M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Leadership PAC $510KCorporate $245KTrade group $175KOther $155KMembership $107KParty $20KUnion $18KSuper PAC $15K
- Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. Political Action Committee (Abc PAC)Trade groupLobbyist PAC$20K
- American Revival PACOther$20K
- The Eye of the Tiger Political Action CommitteeLeadership PAC$20K
- First in Freedom PACLeadership PAC$18K
- Republican Jewish Coalition-Political Action Committee (Rjc-PAC)MembershipLobbyist PAC$10K
- Ppl Corporation People for Good GovernmentCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- NRCCParty$10K
- International Franchise Association Franchising Political Action Committee IncTrade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- Baker PACLeadership PAC$10K
- Electing Majority Making Effective Republicans PACLeadership PAC$10K
- RvfpacLeadership PAC$8K
- Build Political Action Committee of the National Association of Home Builders (Buildpac)Trade groupLobbyist PAC$8K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- House Majority PACagainst $15M
- DCCCagainst $1.1M
- Pro-Choice Majority 2024against $674K
- Lcv Victory Fundagainst $584K
- Americans for Prosperity Actionfor $543K
- Voter Protection Projectagainst $461K
- Planned Parenthood Votesagainst $317K
- America PACfor $296K
- No Going Back PAC Inc.for $295K
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 14 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 11 times (79%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $10K | Yea · with industry |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Yea · against |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $22K | Nay · against |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $18K | Yea · with industry |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $77K$38K | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $77K | Yea · with industry |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $50K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $22K | Yea · with industry |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $38K | Yea · with industry |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $10K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $2 | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $2 | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $38K$37K | Yea · with industryYea · with industry |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $37K | Yea · with industry |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $38K | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $37K | Nay · against |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $2 | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $38K | Yea · with industry |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Ryan Mackenzie's 2026 campaign?
- Ryan Mackenzie (Republican) raised $5.3M for the 2026 Pennsylvania 7th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $1.1M for and $9.9M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They lost.
- Which PACs gave the most to Ryan Mackenzie?
- Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. Political Action Committee (Abc PAC) ($10K), Ppl Corporation People for Good Government ($10K), NRCC ($10K), American Revival PAC ($10K), The Eye of the Tiger Political Action Committee ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Ryan Mackenzie's race?
- House Majority PAC ($7.7M against), Lcv Victory Fund ($584K against), Planned Parenthood Votes ($317K against) in 2026.
- How much has Ryan Mackenzie raised across elections?
- $5.3M in 2026, $1.8M in 2024. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.