Politician
Frank J. Mrvan
Democrat · Indiana · ran 4 times since 2020, won 4 · incumbent
FEC candidate H0IN01150
Frank J. Mrvan (Democrat) raised $3.0M for the 2026 Indiana 1st District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $11K for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Raised, all cycles
$9.3M
2026, 2024, 2022, 2020; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
38%
$3.6M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$326K
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$7.2M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Indiana 1st District | $3.0M | 42% | $11K / $0 | – | $3.0M | ✓ Won |
| 2024 | Indiana 1st District | $3.2M | 37% | $163K / $0 | – | $3.4M | ✓ Won |
| 2022 | Indiana 1st District | $2.5M | 37% | $152K / $7.2M | – | $9.8M | ✓ Won |
| 2020 | Indiana 1st District | $591K | 36% | $531 / $0 | – | $591K | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Corporate $933KUnion $779KLeadership PAC $638KOther $290KTrade group $269KMembership $225KSuper PAC $109KParty $19K
- Ameripac: the Fund for a Greater AmericaLeadership PAC$45K
- PAC to the FutureLeadership PAC$35K
- Nisource Inc. PACCorporateLobbyist PAC$20K
- Nea Fund for Children and Public EducationUnionLobbyist PAC$20K
- Democracy Summer 2024Other$20K
- International Longshoremen's Association Committee On Political EducationUnionLobbyist PAC$20K
- American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO Committee On Political EducationUnion$18K
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Political Action CommitteeUnionLobbyist PAC$10K
- American Optometric Association Political Action CommitteeMembershipLobbyist PAC$10K
- Employees of Rtx Corporation Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Elevance Health, Inc. Political Action Committee (Elevance Health PAC)CorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers Political Action LeagueUnionLobbyist PAC$10K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- Congressional Leadership Fundagainst $6.3M
- Wfw Action Fund Incagainst $610K
- House Majority PACfor $284K
- American Leadership PACagainst $96K
- Americans for Prosperity Actionagainst $71K
- National Association of Realtors Political Action Committeefor $23K
- Working Americafor $16K
- United Steelworkers Political Action Fundfor $4K
- Planned Parenthood Alliance PAC , Serving Wa, Ak, Id, Hi, in, Kyfor $531
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 31 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 12 times (39%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $89K | Nay · against |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Nay · with industry |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $797K | Yea · with industry |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $0 | Nay · against |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $128K$11K | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $128K | Nay · against |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $48K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $797K | Yea · with industry |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $11K | Nay · against |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $89K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Nay · against |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Nay · against |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $11K$44K | Nay · againstNay · against |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $44K | Nay · against |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $11K | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $44K | Nay · against |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Nay · against |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $11K | Nay · against |
| FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Nay · against |
| Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $28K | Nay · against |
| SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182 | Crypto wanted yea | $1 | Nay · against |
| Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $28K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $28K | Yea · with industry |
| Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $89K | Yea · with industry |
| Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208 | Pharma and health care wanted yea | $282K | Nay · against |
| Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177 | Labor unions wanted nay | $797K | Nay · with industry |
| NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $89K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $28K | Nay · against |
| Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $0 | Nay · against |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $11K | Nay · against |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $11K | Nay · against |
| Merger Filing Fee Modernization ActHouse · 2022 · 242–184 | Tech and AI wanted nay | $58K | Yea · against |
| Inflation Reduction ActHouse · 2022 · 220–207 | Oil, gas and coal wanted nayPharma and health care wanted nayWall Street and hedge funds wanted nay | $11K$282K$44K | Yea · againstYea · againstYea · against |
| Assault Weapons Ban of 2022House · 2022 · 217–213 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $0 | Yea · against |
| Safer Communities Act (post-Uvalde)House · 2022 · 234–193 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $0 | Yea · against |
| Affordable Insulin Now ActHouse · 2022 · 232–193 | Pharma and health care wanted nay | $282K | Yea · against |
| Bipartisan Background Checks ActHouse · 2021 · 227–203 | Gun lobby wanted nay | $0 | Yea · against |
| PRO Act (union organising)House · 2021 · 225–206 | Labor unions wanted yea | $797K | Yea · with industry |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Frank J. Mrvan's 2026 campaign?
- Frank J. Mrvan (Democrat) raised $3.0M for the 2026 Indiana 1st District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $11K for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
- Which PACs gave the most to Frank J. Mrvan?
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Political Action Committee ($10K), American Optometric Association Political Action Committee ($10K), Nisource Inc. PAC ($10K), Employees of Rtx Corporation Political Action Committee ($10K), Elevance Health, Inc. Political Action Committee (Elevance Health PAC) ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Frank J. Mrvan's race?
- National Association of Realtors Political Action Committee ($11K for) in 2026.
- How much has Frank J. Mrvan raised across elections?
- $3.0M in 2026, $3.2M in 2024, $2.5M in 2022, $591K in 2020. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.